Data Protection Policy

The Singapore Government has enacted the Personal Data Protection Act (2012) and our SALT Fellowship fully supports its implementation and will comply with its requirements of us to the benefit of all those who associate with us in one way or other. 

 

This announcement serves as the SALT Fellowship data protection policies and practices document. We have prepared this document to let you know how we manage your personal information.

 

1. Personal Data Collection

               

As an organization, SALT Fellowship may collect, use or disclose personal data about an individual for the purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances and for which the individual has given consent.

Your personal data could be collected:

- When you sign up for any of the activities organised by SALT Fellowship

- When you sign up as a volunteer to the SALT Fellowship

Withdrawal of consent

- In all cases, we allow you to withdraw consent, with reasonable notice, and inform you of the likely consequences of withdrawal (e.g. if you withhold your passport number, then we cannot register you for an oversea trip visa.)

- Upon withdrawal of consent to the collection, use or disclosure for any purpose, we will cease the collection, use or disclosure of the individual’s personal data within ten (10) calendar days of request, unless it is deemed by the Management Committee, excluding Singapore Government gazette public holidays.​

 

2. Notification of data usage

               

Wherever possible, we will notify you of the purposes for which SALT Fellowship is intending to use or disclose your personal data on or before such collection, (e.g. we use CCTV cameras for security and surveillance reasons, and there is a sign at all entrances of the meeting to inform you that you are being recorded for those purposes.)

 

3. Access and Correction 

               

If you so request, your personal data and information about the ways in which your personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed may be provided to you, within a year of request.

 

If so requested, SALT Fellowship will also correct any error or omission in an individual’s personal data upon request, within a year of the request, unless it is deemed by the Management Committee on reasonable grounds that the correction should not be made.  With your consent, we will also send the corrected data to other organizations to which your personal data was disclosed within a year before the correction is made (or, with your consent, only to selected organizations).

 

4. Data Accuracy

               

We will make reasonable effort to ensure that all personal data collected by or on behalf of SALT Fellowship is accurate and complete, if it is likely to be used to make a decision that affects the individual, or if it is likely to be disclosed to another organization.

 

5. Data Protection 

               

We have made reasonable security arrangements to protect the personal data that SALT Fellowship possesses; and controls to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or similar risks.

 

6. Data Retention  

               

We will cease retention of personal data or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with particular individuals when it is no longer necessary for any business or legal purpose.

 

7. Transfer of data offshore

               

We rarely, if ever, transfer personal data to another country. However, if we do transfer personal data to another country, we will do so only according to the requirements prescribed under the PDPA regulations, to ensure that the standard of protection provided to the personal data so transferred will be comparable to the protection under the PDPA, unless exempted by the PDPC.

 

8. Openness 

               

The SALT Fellowship PDPA committee will make information about SALT Fellowship’s data protection policies, practices and complaints process available on request.

   

9. Contacting us

            

You may contact us through email or call if you have queries or feedback in relation to our Personal Data Protection policy or in relation to your Personal Data, would like to withdraw consent to our usage of your Personal Data, or would like to obtain access or make corrections to your Personal data. 

 

Email: saltministry2021@gmail.com

Last updated on 1 January 2022