Privacy Policy

 

This sets out the processes in which SALT Fellowship (SALT) will comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (2012) enacted by the Singapore Government in managing the personal data under its possession.

1.  Collection, Use and Disclosure

SALT only collects, uses or discloses your personal data appropriate for the intended purposes that you engage SALT in.   Where possible, we will notify you of the purpose for which SALT is intending to use or disclose your personal data on or before such collection.  

The purposes for which SALT collects, uses and discloses your personal data includes but is not limited to: verifying your identity; sending you information;  assessing the suitability of a prospective participant, member or volunteer; when you register for and/or attend any of our activities/events/services provided by us or our authorized service providers; responding to inquiries and feedback; when you perform a financial transaction with us; complying with a court order or other legal process required by the laws of Singapore; other purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

2.  Withdrawal of Consent

If you do not want your personal data to be collected, used, and/or disclosed by SALT for the specified purposes, you may withdraw your consent via e‐mail to our Data Protection Officer at the email under “Contacting Us”.  SALT will facilitate such a request and advise you accordingly how the withdrawal of consent may affect our provision of services to you.

3.  Correction/Updating of Personal Data

SALT will make reasonable effort to ensure your personal data collected is accurate and complete.  In the event that you notice any errors or if your information has changed, you should notify SALT by sending an email together with proof of identity to our Data Protection Officer at the email under “Contacting Us”. The correction/amendment will be made as soon as reasonably possible.   Note, however, that such correction/amendment would not be effected if you are unable to provide satisfactory proof of identity.

4.  Data Security

SALT will take reasonable steps to protect and ensure the security of your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or other similar risks.

This Data Protection Policy does not extend to other third party websites whose links may be found in the SALT website.

5.  Retention of Data

SALT will retain your personal data only for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

6.  Changes to Data Protection Policy

SALT may make changes to this Policy when necessary.  These changes will be communicated and documented on this page.

7.  Contacting Us

For queries regarding this Policy or in relation to your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at this email:   saltministry2021@gmail.com

 

Last updated on 1 January 2022